RICHARD J. ARCARA, District Judge.
[…] Id. (citations omitted); see also Insinga v. Cooperatieve Centrale Raiffeisen Boerenleenbank B.A., 478 F.Supp.2d 508, 512 (S.D.N.Y.2007) ("The Court agrees with plaintiff that the interest rate mandated by the laws of New York applies in this case because defendant's liability was determined under the New York City Human Rights Law....") (citations omitted). New York's statutory rate of interest is 9% per annum, simple interest. See CPLR 5004 ("Interest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum, except where otherwise provided by statute."). The procedure for computing interest under CPLR Article 50 is straightforward. "Interest shall be computed from the earliest ascertainable date the cause of action existed, except that interest upon damages incurred thereafter shall be computed from the date incurred.